Privacy and Cookie Policy


Westerhill Homes Limited Privacy and Cookie Policy

Westerhill Homes Limited ( "Westerhill Homes" ) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected when you visit our website, www.westerhillhomeshomes.co.uk (the "Site"). Your privacy is of the utmost importance to Westerhill Homes.

Any personal data collected through the Site will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the UK data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended). Should you have any queries regarding data protection please visit the UK Information Commissioner's website www.ico.gov.uk. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy and the Site, and any other companies in which Westerhill Homes has a 50% or greater shareholding.

1. Information Collected by Westerhill Homes

a) Westerhill Homes collects information when you read or download information from the Site (IP Addresses and Cookies)

We will collect information generated by your visit to the web site. This may include your IP Address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Internet); the type of browser and operating system used to access the Site; the date and time you access the Site; the pages you visit; and if you visited the Site from another website, the address of that website.

Some of this information may be stored on your computer in the form of a cookie. This information helps the web server track such things as your preferences and any data you submit while browsing the Site.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can activate your browser to prevent this. However, please note that if you deactivate cookies you may not be able to use all the functions on the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site.

For further information about cookies and how to manage your cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Westerhill Homes are not responsible for the content of the www.allaboutcookies.org website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You may also want to consider installing software that will protect you against malicious Cookies and bugs that are used on other websites, it is not just Cookies that allow your browsing habits to be monitored or adverts to be personalised to you.

b) Westerhill Homes collects information when you send Westerhill Homes an enquiry or email

By sending us an enquiry or email message, you may be sending us personal information such as your name, address, email address and other associated information.

c) Westerhill Homes collects information when you register on the Site

2. How do we use your Information?

Generally, Westerhill Homes may appoint suppliers, sub-contractors or agents in order to provide you with the service that you have requested and Westerhill Homes may pass your information on to any of Westerhill Homes approved suppliers, sub-contractors or agents for this purpose. Examples of this service include following up on enquiries or provide further information on Westerhill Homes products (including by phone, email, SMS, post or fax) and agents engaged to show you around Westerhill Homes properties. These third parties have access to your personal information in order to perform the functions but may not use it for any other purpose.

If you ask us to, Westerhill Homes will also use your details to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. More specifically Westerhill Homes will use your personal information as follows:

a) When you read or download information from the Site (IP Addresses and Cookies)

We may collect and store information collected from cookies for statistical purposes. Westerhill Homes may use this information to provide you with a more personal service and assist analysing Site traffic and usage. However, this information does not identify you personally and will not be used by Westerhill Homes, unless you register with us.

b) When you send Westerhill Homes an enquiry or email

We may store this information supplied by you in order to respond to your request or otherwise reply to the subject of the enquiry or email only. Remember that email is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive you might want to send it by postal mail instead.

3. Security

In accordance with Data Protection Act 1998, Westerhill Homes follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us. Westerhill Homes has implemented security polices, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

4. Data Retention

If you submit your details for the purposes of enquiring about a property and/or a development the personal information collected by Westerhill Homes on the Site will be held for the period of time that the development which you enquired about is on sale, plus an additional month thereafter (the "Time Period"). If you ask for your details to be applied to a new development the Time Period will begin again.

If you submit your details for any other reason then your personal information may be held for a different period of time. Please see the online form for the length of time that your data will be retained.

5. Communications and Announcements from the Site

a) Promotional updates

Westerhill Homes may contact registered users who have chosen to be contacted by us and provide information on properties and developments selected by you and on products, services, future developments, special offers which match the criteria specified by you on registration or which may be of interest to you.

b) Service announcements

It may be necessary for Westerhill Homes to send a service announcement email to users of the Site if for example the service is temporarily suspended for maintenance. These communications will be sent to all users of the Site, but will not be promotional in nature.

6. Your Rights

a) Access to your personal data

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by us in our records. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information. Please contact Westerhill Homes at enquiries@westerhillhomes.co.ukor call 01622 740 170.

b) Unsubscribe

You have the right to ask Westerhill Homes to remove your personal information from our mailing lists via email or telephone.

7. Improvements to the Site

Westerhill Homes are committed to providing the best service and information possible to you. We are therefore continually seeking ways of improving and upgrading the Site, and reserve the right to make changes to the Site and the way we process information collected from it. Westerhill Homes is nevertheless committed to continue to respect the privacy and preferences of all users of this Site.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check this page regularly in order to be aware of these changes, as they may affect you.

9. Hyperlinks

In our commitment to providing the best service and information to you, Westerhill Homes may provide links to third party websites. If you access those links, you will leave the Site. Westerhill Homes does not control those websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Westerhill Homes. Westerhill Homes does not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. The Westerhill Homes Privacy Policy does not cover the personal information that you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or other entity operating a website before submitting your personal information. Some third party companies may choose to share their personal information with Westerhill Homes; that sharing is governed by the third party company's privacy policy.

For more information contact:

Westerhill Homes Ltd

Orchard House

Westerhill Road

Coxheath, Maidstone, Kent ME17 4DH

tel: 01622 740 170

enquiries@westerhillhomes.co.uk.